ESSEX HIGH SCHOOL
2007 BOYS' LACROSSE
schedule and results
Head Coach:  Dean Corkum
Assistants:  Scott Edwards, Charlie Herrick
J.V. Coaches:  Dave Neil, Tom Preska
Freshman Coach:  Ira Isham , Dan McLean
VARSITY RECORD
13-5-1
J.V. RECORD 
12-3
FRESHMAN RECORD
8-2

2007 DIVISION I STATE CHAMPIONS!

VARSITY ROSTER

JV ROSTER

FRESHMAN ROSTER

VARSITY

#3 seed in Division I State Tournament

DAY
DATE
OPPONENT
H/A
TIME
RESULT
Fri.
4/13
Liverpool, NY
A
5:00
L  8-18
Sat.
4/14
Baldwinsville, NY
A
11:00
L  4-21
Fri.
4/20
CVU
H
4:00
W  4-3 (ot)
Thurs.
4/26
Rutland
A
4:00
W  8-4
Sat.
4/28
MMU
A
11:00
W  11-5
Wed.
5/2
BFA
A
4:00
W  8-4
Sat.
5/5
Hanover
A
5:00
L  9-12
Mon.
5/7
 Middlebury
H
4:00
L  8-9 (ot)
Wed.
5/9
South Burlington
A
4:00
W 9-7
Sat.
5/12
CVU
A
11:00
L  2-6
Mon.
5/14
Woodstock
H
4:00
W 8-7
Wed.
5/16
MMU
H
4:00
W  8-1
Fri.
5/18

BFA

H
4:00
W  6-5 (ot)
Mon.
5/21
Spaulding
H
4:30
W 10-3
Wed.
5/23
Middlebury
A
4:00
W  16-9
Fri.
5/25
 South Burlington (on stadium field)
H
5:30
tie  11-11
Fri.
6/1
Quarterfinal vs. #6 Mt. Anthony
H
4:30
W  9-2
Tues.
6/5
Semifinal vs. #10 Mt. Mansfield
H
4:30
suspended in 3rd quarter Essex 6  MMU 1
Wed.
6/6
Semifinal vs. #10 Mt. Mansfield
H
4:30

W 9-2

Fri.
6/8
Final vs. #5 CVU @ UVM
A
5:00
W  9-4

JUNIOR VARSITY

DAY
DATE
OPPONENT
H/A
TIME
RESULT
Fri.
4/20
CVU
H
5:30
L  9-10 (ot)
Thurs.
4/26
Rutland
A
5:30
W  8-3
Sat.
4/28
MMU
A
12:30
W  12-3
Wed.
5/2
BFA
A
5:30
W  8-2
Fri.
5/4
Mt. Abraham Club
H
4:30
W  9-0
Mon.
5/7
 Middlebury
H
5:30
L  5-6
Wed.
5/9
South Burlington
A
5:30
W 7-3
Fri.
5/11
Vergennes Club
H
4:30
W 11-10
Mon.
5/14
Woodstock
H
5:30
W 9-2
Wed.
5/16
Mt. Mansfield
H
5:30
W  10-2
Fri.
5/18

BFA

H
5:30
W  9-8
Sat.
5/19
JV/Frosh Jamboree
H
9:00-2:00

W 8-7 (ot) vs. BHS

W  9-2 vs. BFA

Tues.
5/22
Intersquad vs. Frosh Team
H
4:30
 L  7-9
Fri.
5/25
So. Burlington
H
4:00
W  8-2
* start times are approximate - JV games start immediately following varsity game.

FRESHMAN

DAY
DATE
OPPONENT
H/A
TIME
RESULT
Fri.
4/27
Vergennes Club
A
4:00
W  10-7
Sat.
5/5
Hanover JV
A
5:00
L  6-15
Tues.
5/8
Rice JV
A
5:30
W 7-4
Sat.
5/12
CVU JV
A
12:30
L 4-8
Tues
5/15
Rice JV
H
4:30
W  5-3
Wed.
5/16
Mt. Abraham JV
A
4:30
W  6-0
Sat.
5/19

JV/Frosh Jamboree

H
9:00-2:00

W 7-3 vs. Spaulding

W 10-2 vs. Lamoille

Tues.
5/22
Intersquad vs. JV Team
H
4:30
W  9-7
Wed.
5/23
Middlebury JV
A
5:30
W  8-3
Wed.
5/30
BFA St. Albans JV
H
4:30
W  11-0

BACK TO EHS ATHLETICS HOME PAGE