ESSEX HIGH SCHOOL
2007
BOYS' SOCCER

schedule and results


Varsity Coach:  Scott Mosher
J.V. Blue Coach:  Hugh Clark
J.V. Gold Coach:  Colin Brady

VARSITY RECORD  16-2
J.V. BLUE RECORD  12-2
J.V. GOLD RECORD  11-2

Congratulations Varsity Boys' Soccer, state runners-up and program record for wins in a season!

VARSITY ROSTER

JV BLUE ROSTER

JV GOLD ROSTER

Kenny Rutkowski - 1st team Soccer Coaches All-State, 1st team Free Press All State, 1st team All-Metro

Ethan Harlow - 1st team Soccer Coaches All-State and All-Metro, Honorable Mention Free Press All State

Bryan Dickinson - 1st team Soccer Coaches All-State, 1st team Free Press All State, and 1st team All-Metro

Amar Gosto - 1st team VT Soccer Coaches All-State and All-Metro

David Ramada - 1st team All-Metro

VARSITY

#2 seed in Division I State Tournament

DAY
DATE
OPPONENT
SITE
TIME
RESULTS
WED 8/29 MT. MANSFIELD AWAY 4:30
W  2-1
FRI 8/31 BFA ST. ALBANS AWAY 4:30
W  3-0
WED 9/5 ESSEX TOURNAMENT
RUTLAND VS SPAULDING
ESSEX VS RICE
HOME
6:00
8:00

 

Rutland 2-1 (pk's)

Essex 6-0 

FRI 9/7

ESSEX TOURNAMENT
CONSOLATION (Rutland/Rice)
CHAMPIONSHIP (Essex/Spaulding)

HOME
6:00
8:00

 

Rutland 2-0

Essex 4-0

WED 9/12 NO. COUNTRY HOME 4:30
W 1-0
TUES 9/18 MT. MANSFIELD HOME 7:00
W  2-1
THURS 9/20 COLCHESTER AWAY 7:00
W  3-0
SAT 9/22 BRATTLEBORO HOME 12:00
W  2-0
SAT 9/29 SO. BURLINGTON AWAY 9:30
W  3-2
TUES 10/2 ST. JOHNSBURY AWAY 4:00
W  2-1
SAT 10/6 CHAMPLAIN VALLEY HOME 3:00
L  0-2
WED 10/10 BURLINGTON HOME 4:00
W  1-0
SAT 10/13 BFA ST. ALBANS (Homecoming) HOME 2:00
W  2-1
WED 10/17 NO. COUNTRY AWAY 4:00
W  1-0
MON 10/22 PLAYOFF vs. #15 MISSISQUOI HOME 3:00
W  5-0
THURS 10/25 QUARTERFINAL vs. #7 MT. MANSFIELD HOME 3:00
W  4-0
TUES 10/30 SEMIFINAL vs. #6 BURLINGTON HOME 3:00
W  1-0
SAT 11/3

FINAL vs. #1 CVU @ Essex Tree Farm

AWAY 10:00
L  1-2

JUNIOR VARSITY BLUE

JV Blue Boys' Soccer home games (with the exeption of 9/18) will be played at the

Tree Farm complex, on Old Colchester Road, a short distance from the High School.

DAY
DATE
OPPONENT
SITE
TIME
RESULTS
WED 8/29 MT. MANSFIELD AWAY 4:30
W  4-0
FRI 8/31 BFA ST. ALBANS AWAY 4:30
L  1-3
WED 9/5 SPAULDING AWAY 4:30

W  3-0

FRI 9/7

RICE

HOME 4:00

W  8-0

WED 9/12 NO. COUNTRY HOME 4:30
W  5-0
TUES 9/18 MT. MANSFIELD HOME 4:30
W  2-1
THURS 9/20 COLCHESTER AWAY 4:30
W  7-0
SAT 9/22 BRATTLEBORO HOME 12:00
W  8-0
SAT 9/29 SO. BURLINGTON AWAY 9:30
W  7-0
TUES 10/2 ST. JOHNSBURY AWAY 4:00
W  5-0
WED 10/10 BURLINGTON HOME 4:00
W  9-0
SAT 10/13 BFA ST. ALBANS (Homecoming) HOME 2:00
W  3-1
MON 10/15 CHAMPLAIN VALLEY HOME 4:00
L  1-2
WED 10/17 NO. COUNTRY AWAY 4:00
W  3-1

JUNIOR VARSITY GOLD

JV Gold Boys' Soccer home games (with the exception of 9/10) will be played at the

Tree Farm complex,on Old Colchester Road, a short distance from the High School.

DAY
DATE
OPPONENT
SITE
TIME
RESULTS
SAT
8/25
Jamboree @ BFA ST. ALBANS
AWAY
10:00
scrimmages
TUE
9/4
CHAMPLAIN VALLEY
HOME
4:30
W  2-1
WED
9/5
MIDDLEBURY
AWAY
4:30
W 1-0
SAT
9/8 MT. MANSFIELD AWAY 10:00
W 5-0
MON
9/10
MISSISQUOI * (at EHS varsity field)
HOME
4:30
W  7-0
SAT
9/15
ST. JOHNSBURY
HOME
11:00
W  7-0
MON
9/17
CHAMPLAIN VALLEY
AWAY
4:30
L  1-2
WED
9/19
MT. MANSFIELD
HOME
4:30
W  4-0
SAT
9/22
RICE
HOME
10:00
W  7-0
MON
9/24
MISSISQUOI
AWAY
4:30
W  2-1
WED
9/26
BFA ST. ALBANS
AWAY
4:30
W  3-0
TUE
10/2 CHAMPLAIN VALLEY AWAY 4:00
L  1-2
THURS
10/4
ST. JOHNSBURY
AWAY
4:00
W  5-0
SAT
10/6
BFA ST. ALBANS
HOME
10:00
W  6-1

BACK TO EHS ATHLETICS HOME PAGE