ESSEX HIGH SCHOOL
2008 BASEBALL
schedule and results
Varsity Coaches:  Steve Ferreira, Wayne Courcy, Tim Root
J.V. Coach:  Ed Poland, Shawn Quinn
Freshman Coaches:  Justin Norris, Rich Celia
VARSITY RECORD 
16-4
J.V. RECORD 
16-0
FRESHMAN RECORD
11-1

VARSITY ROSTER

JV ROSTER

FRESHMAN ROSTER

STATE CHAMPIONS!

VARSITY

#3 seed in Division I State Tournament

DAY
DATE
OPPONENT
H/A
TIME
RESULT
Thurs.
4/17
Rutland
A
4:00
W  11-6
Tues. 
4/22
 Mt. Mansfield
H
4:00
L  6-14
Wed.
4/30
Rice
H
4:00
W  10-3
Thurs.
5/1
Spaulding
H
4:30

W  13-1

Tues.
5/6
Burlington
A
4:30
W  6-2
Thurs.
5/8
BFA St. Albans
H
4:30

W 11-4

Sat.
5/10
Missisquoi
H
11:00
W 15-0
Mon.
5/12
So. Burlington
A
4:30
L 1-2
Tues.
5/13
Mt. Mansfield
A
4:30
L  4-5
Thurs.
5/15
Colchester
A
4:30
W 6-4
Sat.
5/17
Middlebury
H
11:00

 W 7-6

Thurs.
5/22

CVU

A
4:30
W  12-6
Sat.
5/24
North Country
A
10:00
W  18-4
Tues.
5/27
Mt. Abraham
A
4:30
W  18-3
Thurs.
5/29
Milton
H
4:30
L  4-6
Sat.
5/31
St. Johnsbury
H
4:00
W  5-4
Thurs.
6/5
Playoff vs. #14 Rice
H
4:30
W  7-5
Sat.
6/7
Quarterfinal vs. #11 Brattleboro
H
4:30
W  10-8
Wed.
6/11
Semifinal vs. #2 So. Burlington
A
4:30

W 8-7 (10)

TSun.
6/15

Final vs. #5 Hartford @

Centennial Field

live video feed

A
6:00
W  7-4

JUNIOR VARSITY

DAY
DATE
OPPONENT
H/A
TIME
RESULT
Thurs.
4/17
Rutland
H
4:00
W  17-1
Tues. 
4/22
 Mt. Mansfield
A
4:00
W  8-2
Thurs.
5/1
Spaulding
A
4:30

W  5-3

Tues.
5/6
Burlington
H
4:30
W  8-1
Thurs.
5/8
BFA St. Albans
A
4:30

W 9-5

Sat.
5/10
Missisquoi
A
11:00
W  25-2
Mon.
5/12
So. Burlington
H
4:30
W  9-0
Tues.
5/13
Mt. Mansfield
H
4:30
W  14-0
Thurs.
5/15
Colchester
H
4:30
W 9-0
Sat.
5/17
Middlebury
A
11:00

W  27-6

Thurs.
5/22

CVU

H
4:30
W  9-4
Sat.
5/24
North Country
H
11:00
W  9-3
Tues.
5/27
Mt. Abraham
H
4:30
W  2-1
Sat.
5/31
St. Johnsbury
A
11:00
W  17-2
Tues
6/3
Tournament at St. Michael's vs. Burlington
A
4:30
W  9-0
Fri
6/6
Tournament Final at St. Michael's vs. MMU
A
4:30
W  5-3

FRESHMAN

DAY
DATE
OPPONENT
H/A
TIME
RESULT
Sat.
4/26

BFA St. Albans

at Maple St. Park

H
11:00
W  18-0
Wed.
4/30
Rice JV
A
4:00
W  5-3
Sat.
5/3
Jamboree at Rutland (2)
A
10:00/2:00
cancelled vs. Mt. Anthony

14-3 W vs. Rutland

Mon.
5/5
BFA Fairfax JV
H
4:30
W  8-2
Sat.
5/10
Rutland (2)
H
2:00

L  6-7

W  17-14

Mon.
5/12
BFA St. Albans
A
4:30
W  12-0
Wed.
5/14
Spaulding
A
4:30
W  7-3
Thurs.
5/15
ADL at Maple St. Park
A
4:30
scrimmage
Wed.
5/21
Lake Region JV
H
4:30
W  15-0
Fri.
5/23

BFA St. Albans

H
4:30
W  10-3
Thurs.
5/29
Milton JV
A
4:30
W  15-0
Fri.
5/30
Lake Region JV
A
4:30
W  24-0
Mon.
6/2
BFA Fairfax JV
A
4:30
W  11-0

Back to EHS Athletics Home Page