ESSEX HIGH SCHOOL
2008 SOFTBALL
schedule and results
Varsity Coaches:  Bill O'Neil, Randy Wells, Bernie Couture,

Brent Farnham
J.V. Coach:  Lisa Marien
Freshman Coach:  Rich Wells

VARSITY RECORD 
18-2
J.V. RECORD 
9-4
FRESHMAN RECORD
6-8

VARSITY ROSTER

JV ROSTER

FRESHMAN ROSTER

STATE CHAMPIONS!

CONGRATULATIONS STEPHANIE FRANK

2008 VERMONT GATORADE SOFTBALL PLAYER OF THE YEAR

VARSITY

#2 seed in Division I State Tournament

DAY
DATE
OPPONENT
H/A
TIME
RESULT
Thurs.
4/17
Rutland
A
4:00

W  5-0

Steph Frank - no hitter!

Tues. 
4/22
 Mt. Mansfield
H
4:00
W  6-1
Wed.
4/30
Rice
H
4:00
W  16-0
Thurs.
5/1
Spaulding
H
4:30

W  14-0

Steph Frank - no hitter!

Tues.
5/6
Burlington
A
4:30
W  16-3
Thurs.
5/8
BFA St. Albans
H
4:30

W  7-1

Sat.
5/10
Missisquoi
H
11:00
L  1-3
Mon.
5/12
So. Burlington
A
4:30
W  16-1
Tues.
5/13
Mt. Mansfield
A
4:30

W  17-0 (5)

Steph Frank - perfect game!!

Thurs.
5/15
Colchester
A
4:30
W 16-3
Sat.
5/17
Middlebury
H
11:00

W 14-1

Thurs.
5/22

CVU

A
4:30
W  6-1
Sat.
5/24
North Country
A
10:00
W  14-0
Tues.
5/27
Mt. Abraham
A
4:30
W  22-1
Thurs.
5/29
Milton
H
4:30
 W  11-0
Sat.
5/31
St. Johnsbury
H
4:00
 L  0-2
Thurs.
6/5
Playoff vs. #15 No. Country
H
4:30
W  8-0
Sat.
6/7
Quarterfinal vs. #10 CVU
H
4:30
W  15-0
Wed.
6/11
Semifinal vs. #3 Missisquoi
H
4:30

W 1-0

(8)

Fri.
6/13
Final vs. #8 Rutland @ Poultney
A
6:00
W  3-0

JUNIOR VARSITY

DAY
DATE
OPPONENT
H/A
TIME
RESULT
Thurs.
4/17
Rutland
H
4:00
L  14-24
Tues. 
4/22
 Mt. Mansfield
A
4:00
W  22-4
Thurs.
5/1
Spaulding
A
4:30

W  28-2

Tues.
5/6
Burlington
H
4:30

W  12-3

(Regan Myrick - no hitter!)

Thurs.
5/8
BFA St. Albans
A
4:30

L  7-13

Sat.
5/10
Missisquoi
A
11:00
L  1-16
Tues.
5/13
Mt. Mansfield
H
4:30
W  20-5
Thurs.
5/15
Colchester
H
4:30
W  30-2
Sat.
5/17
Middlebury
A
11:00

L  13-20

Thurs.
5/22

CVU

H
4:30
W  17-12
Sat.
5/24
North Country
H
11:00
W  14-5
Tues.
5/27
Mt. Abraham
H
4:30
W  18-1
Thurs.
5/29
Milton
A
4:30
W  19-2
Sat.
5/31
St. Johnsbury
A
11:00
W  19-10
Tues.
6/3
Missisquoi Jamboree
A
3:30
cancelled

FRESHMAN

DAY
DATE
OPPONENT
H/A
TIME
RESULT
Sat.
4/26
BFA St. Albans
H
11:00
L  6-7
Sat.
5/3
Jamboree at Rutland (2)
A
10:00/2:00

4-14 L vs. Lyndon

27-7 W vs. Rutland

Mon.
5/5
BFA Fairfax JV
H
4:30
W  6-5
Wed.
5/7
Enosburg JV
H
4:30
W  8-4
Sat.
5/10
Rutland (2)
H
2:00

W  10-4

W  19-4

Mon.
5/12
BFA St. Albans
A
4:30
L 10-11
Tues.
5/20
Enosburg JV
A
4:30
L  6-8
Wed.
5/21
Lake Region JV
H
4:30
L  8-18
Fri.
5/23

BFA St. Albans

H
4:30
L  7-8
Wed.
5/28
Northfield JV
H
4:30
W  19-4
Fri.
5/30
Lake Region JV
A
4:30
L  4-19
Mon.
6/2
BFA Fairfax JV
A
4:30
L  2-14

Back to EHS Athletics Home Page